Sunday, December 21, 2014

Home Is Where The Heart Is ~Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbon~


Home Is Where The Heart Is
   Hi all! Today is my Design Team day at Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbon. As promised over at the shop blog, I have SO many more photos here to share. I didn't want to go overboard there, but this is my spot so I can be as obnoxious with my photo sharing as I want! But you'll see why…the details, the cut files are too darling not to share! 




   Admittedly I am not a journaling scrapbooker. Which is kinda funny because I really do enjoy writing. But I get into my designs and rarely ever think about writing. When I started creating this page, I knew I wanted to add a family photo from our recent Disneyland trip. With that said, I thought I may want to journal and then created a pull tag as the top of the mushroom winter house! It took some working to make but was really worth it!


 Love the title, but will tell you that was a bit of a hiccup in the project. You'll notice "heart" is a different font. I tried using this file. But my machine kept eating up my paper and I ran out of the paper color I wanted and just ended up using stickers. So, the title IS inspired and partly used by the file! =)



 These birth tree trunks are stunning in their detail! You can also see some punched snowflakes and some more "snow" added with a white gel pen.


  Santa gnome- he is soooo sweet! And that lantern, I can't seem to stop using that in projects!


  She is such a darling little mousie and so thoughtful to bring some hot chocolate to Santa!


   Ok…ready for the list of files used! Get comfy! Hey…just noticed my "snow" hmmmm what file was that from? LOL! 

(Santa gnome, lantern and house)

(mousie) 


(cardinals and holly)


(hot chocolate)

(mushrooms) 
    
  Exhausted yet? LOL! Thanks for letting me share! xoxo! 
post signature

4 comments:

Joan Smith said...

OMG Your LO is out of bounds awesome where's out of bounds you ask???(LOL) I figure it's the North Pole...definitely a work of the Scrappin' Elf *this would be you* (LOL) You really did do one outstanding creative job you really came up with tons of clever ideas on way to use everything I love it!! I am a die hard scrapper since 2004 and love seeing how other scrap and girl you are one super talented scrapper! YOU ROCK!
Merry Christmas!!!!

Katy said...

ABSOLUTELY stunning!!! You're right...this is your page and SO GLAD you added all the detail shots because they are SOOOOOO worth seeing!

Melinda said...

Love this layout!! Fantastic job!!!!

Tracey said...

Love the detail.....wow Leah, awesome Layout!